The Historical Gazetteer  >>   Acknowledgements

Acknowledgements

The Digital Exposure of English Place-Names project (DEEP) which resulted in The Historical Gazetteer of England's Place-Names web e-resource was the result of the contribution of many individuals and groups.

First we must recognise the editors of individual county volumes who, since the 1920s, with the assistance of often unnamed volunteers, compiled the original paper-based Survey.

title author(s) volume year
Bedfordshire & Huntingdonshire Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton III 1926
Buckinghamshire Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton II 1925
Berkshire, part 1 Margaret Gelling XLIX 1973
Berkshire, part 2 Margaret Gelling L 1974
Berkshire, part 3 Margaret Gelling LI 1976
Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely P. H. Reaney XIX 1943
Cheshire, part 1 John McN. Dodgson XLIV 1970
Cheshire, part 2 John McN. Dodgson XLV 1970
Cheshire, part 3 John McN. Dodgson XLVI 1971
Cheshire, part 4 John McN. Dodgson XLVII 1972
Cheshire, part 5 (1:i) John McN. Dodgson XLVIII 1981
Cheshire, part 5 (1:ii) John McN. Dodgson LIV 1981
Cheshire, part 5 (2) John McN. Dodgson and A. R. Rumble LXXIV 1997
Cornish place-Name elements O. J. Padel LVI/LVII 1985
Cumberland, part 1 A. M. Armstrong & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & Bruce Dickins XX 1950
Cumberland, part 2 A. M. Armstrong & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & Bruce Dickins XXI 1950
Cumberland, part 3 A. M. Armstrong & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & Bruce Dickins XXII 1952
Devon, part 1 J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton VIII 1931
Devon, part 2 J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton IX 1932
Derbyshire, part 1 Cameron, Kenneth XXVII 1959
Derbyshire, part 2 Cameron, Kenneth XXVIII 1959
Derbyshire, part 3 Cameron, Kenneth XXVIX 1959
Dorset, part 1 A. D. Mills LII 1977
Dorset, part 2 A. D. Mills LIII 1980
Dorset, part 3 A. D. Mills LIX/LX 1989
Dorset, part 4 A. D. Mills LXXXVI/LXXXVII 2010
County Durham, part 1 Victor Watts LXXXIII 2007
Essex P. H. Reaney XII 1935
Gloucestershire, part 1 A. H. Smith XXXVIII 1964
Gloucestershire, part 2 A. H. Smith XXXIX 1964
Gloucestershire, part 3 A. H. Smith XL 1964
Gloucestershire, part 4 A. H. Smith XLI 1965
Hertfordshire J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton XV 1938
Lincolnshire, part 1 Cameron, Kenneth LVIII 1985
Lincolnshire, part 2 Cameron, Kenneth LXIV/LXV 1991
Lincolnshire, part 3 Cameron, Kenneth and J. Field and John Insley LXVI 1992
Lincolnshire, part 4 Cameron, Kenneth and J. Field and John Insley LXXI 1996
Lincolnshire, part 5 Cameron, Kenneth and J. Field and John Insley LXXIII 1997
Lincolnshire, part 6 Cameron, Kenneth and J. Field and John Insley LXXVII 2001
Lincolnshire, part 7 Kenneth Cameron and John Insley; Jean Cameron LXXXV 2010
Leicestershire, part 1 Barrie Cox LXXV 1998
Leicestershire, part 2 Barrie Cox LXXVIII 2002
Leicestershire, part 3 Barrie Cox LXXXI 2004
Leicestershire, part 4 Barrie Cox LXXXIV 2009
Leicestershire, part 5 Barrie Cox LXXXVIII 2011
Middlesex not City of London J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton XVIII 1942
Norfolk, part 1 Karl Inge Sandred & B. Lindström LXI 1989
Norfolk, part 2 Karl Inge Sandred LXXII 1996
Norfolk, part 3 Karl Inge Sandred LXXIX 2002
Nottinghamshire J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton XVII 1940
Northamptonshire J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton X 1933
Oxfordshire, part 1 Margaret Gelling XXIII 1953
Oxfordshire, part 2 Margaret Gelling XXIV 1954
Rutland Barrie Cox LXVII-LXIX 1994
Shropshire, part 1 Gelling, Margaret (in collaboration with the late H. D. G. Foxall) LXII/LXIII 1990
Shropshire, part 2 Gelling, Margaret (in collaboration with the late H. D. G. Foxall) LXX 1995
Shropshire, part 3 Gelling, Margaret (in collaboration with the late H. D. G. Foxall) LXXVI 2001
Shropshire, part 4 Margaret Gelling LXXX 2004
Shropshire, part 5 Margaret Gelling LXXXII 2006
Shropshire, part 6 Margaret Gelling LXXXIX 2012
Surrey J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & with A. Bonner XI 1934
Staffordshire, part 1 J. Oakden LV 1984
Sussex, part 1 Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & with J. E. B. Gover VI 1929
Sussex, part 2 Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & with J. E. B. Gover VII 1930
Wiltshire J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton XVI 1939
Warwickshire J. E. B. Gover & Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & ; F. T. S. Houghton XIII 1936
Westmorland, part 1 A. H. Smith XLII 1967
Westmorland, part 2 A. H. Smith XLIII 1967
Worcestershire Allen Mawer & F. M. Stenton & ; F. T. S. Houghton IV 1927
East Riding of Yorkshire and York A. H. Smith XIV 1937
North Riding of Yorkshire A. H. Smith V 1928
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 1 A. H. Smith XXX 1961
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 2 A. H. Smith XXXI 1961
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 3 A. H. Smith XXXII 1961
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 4 A. H. Smith XXXIII 1961
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 5 A. H. Smith XXXIV 1961
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 6 A. H. Smith XXXV 1961
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 7 A. H. Smith XXXVI 1962
West Riding of Yorkshire, part 8 A. H. Smith XXXVII 1963

We also owe a debt of gratitude to the current EPNS Council Members
Dr John Baker, Dr Keith Briggs, Dr Jayne Carroll - Hon. Secretary, Dr Paul Cavill, Prof Richard Coates - Hon. Director, Dr Ann Cole, Prof Barrie Cox - Editor for Leicestershire, Dr Paul Cullen - Editor for Kent, Dr Gillian Fellows-Jensen - Hon. Vice-President, Mr John Freeman, Prof Carole Hough, Prof John Insley - Editor for Lancashire, Prof Judith Jesch - Vice-President, Prof Simon Keynes - Vice-President, Dr David Mills - Editor for Dorset, Prof W F H Nicolaisen - Hon. Vice-President, Prof Hywel Wyn Owen - Hon. Vice-President , Dr Oliver Padel - President, Dr David Parsons, Dr Duncan Probert, Ms Jennifer Scherr, Prof Donald Scragg - Vice President, Dr Tania Styles, Prof Thorlac Turville-Petre - Vice-President, Prof Diana Whaley.

Without the support of the Joint Information Systems Committee, now Jisc, who funded the work, the development of the resource would of course not have been possible.  We would like to thank them for their foresightedness in funding a humanities digital infrastructure project rather than the more traditional digitisation projects. Alistair Dunning, Catherine Grout, Paola Marchionni and Peter Findlay deserve special mention.

The project was a complex one involving five teams at the Universities of:-

University of Nottingham, School of English, Institute for Name-Studies
Dr Jayne Carroll, Dr Kelly A. Kilpatrick, Mrs Sarah Beach, Dr Melanie Heeley, Dr Darcey Gillie

The Queen's University, The Centre for Data Digitisation and Analysis
Dr Paul Ell, Mrs Elaine Yeates, Mr David Hardy, Mrs Karleigh Kelso, Mr Anthony Anderson, Mr Bryan Hardy, Miss Emma McGurk, Miss Brigid Sloan, Miss Samantha Stegles.

University of Edinburgh, School of Informatics, Human Communication Research Centre, Language Technology Group
Dr Claire Grover, Mr Richard Tobin.

King's College London, Centre for e-Research, Department of Digital Humanities
Dr Stuart Dunn, Mr Richard Gartner, Dr Jun Zhang.

EDINA and Edinburgh University Data Library
Mr James Reid, Mr James Crone and Mr Colin Gormley.

We would also like to thank a number of additional individuals for their support and guidance over the lifetime of the project, Dr Humphrey Southall, Dr John Westwood, Professor David J. Bodenhamer, Professor Lorna Hughes and Professor Andrew Prescott.